Committee Meetings

  • Group working on laptops Citizens may choose to attend various Board committee meetings usually held two weeks before the regular Board meeting.  The  Board committees receive information and consider agenda items for recommendation to the full  Board. Board committees and their chairpersons are listed below. Committees meet monthly unless otherwise noted. To confirm meeting dates and times, please call 678-2300.
      
    ** notates a variance from the normal meeting day.


    Auxiliary Services
    Committee Meets: 
     8:30 a.m. First Tuesdays
    Committee Members: Charles McKeller (Chair), Deanna Jones, Donna Vann, and Greg West
    Cabinet Representative: Joe Desormeaux
    Meeting Dates:
    August 4, 2020
    September 1, 2020
    October 6, 2020
    ** October 29, 2020 (November 3 – Elections) 
    December 1, 2020
    January 5, 2021
    February 2, 2021
    March 2, 2021
    ** March 25, 2021 (April 2-9 Spring Break)
    May 4, 2021
    ** June 1, 2021 (Pending Graduation Schedules)


    Student Services/Activities
    Committee Meets: Following Auxiliary Services First Tuesday
    Committee Members: Susan Williams (Chair), Charles McKellar, Judy Musgrave, and Nathan Warfel 
    Cabinet Representative: Dr. Mary Black
    Meeting Dates:
    August 4, 2020
    September 1, 2020
    October 6, 2020
    ** October 29, 2020 (November 3 – Elections) 
    December 1, 2020
    January 5, 2021
    February 2, 2021
    March 2, 2021
    ** March 25, 2021 (April 2-9 Spring Break)
    May 4, 2021
    ** June 1, 2021 (Pending Graduation Schedules)


    Budget/Finance
    Committee Meets:
     Following Student Services on First Tuesday
    Committee Members:
    Greg West (Chair), Charles McKeller, Carrie Sutton, and Susan Williams
    Cabinet Representative: 
    Clyde Locklear
    Meeting Dates:
    August 4, 2020
    September 1, 2020
    October 6, 2020
    ** October 29, 2020 (November 3 – Elections) 
    December 1, 2020
    January 5, 2021
    February 2, 2021
    March 2, 2021
    ** March 25, 2021 (April 2-9 Spring Break)
    May 4, 2021
    ** June 1, 2021 (Pending Graduation Schedules)


    Policy/Student Assignment
    Committee Meets:
     Following Budget/Finance on First Tuesday
    Committee Members:
    Deanna Jones (Chair), Carrie Sutton, Donna Vann, and Nathan Warfel
    Cabinet Representative: 
    Nick Sojka
    Meeting Dates:
    August 4, 2020
    September 1, 2020
    October 6, 2020
    ** October 29, 2020 (November 3 – Elections) 
    December 1, 2020
    January 5, 2021
    February 2, 2021
    March 2, 2021
    ** March 25, 2021 (April 2-9 Spring Break)
    May 4, 2021
    ** June 1, 2021 (Pending Graduation Schedules)


    Personnel
    Committee Meets:
     8:30 a.m. Last Thursdays
    Committee Members:
    Carrie Sutton (Chair), Judy Musgrave, Nathan Warfel, and Susan Williams
    Cabinet Representative: 
    Ruben Reyes
    Meeting Dates:
    July 30, 2020
    August 27, 2020
    September 24, 2020
    October 29, 2020
    ** December 1, 2020 (November 26 – Thanksgiving)
    ** January 5, 2021 (December 21 – January 1 Winter Break)
    January 28, 2021
    February 25, 2021
    March 25, 2021
    April 29, 2021
    ** May 27, 2021(Pending Graduation Schedules)


    Curriculum
    Committee Meets:
     Last Thursdays Following Personnel
    Committee Members:
    Donna Vann (Chair), Deanna Jones, Carrie Sutton,  and Susan Williams
    Cabinet Representative: 
    Dr. Stacey Wilson-Norman
    Meeting Dates:
    July 30, 2020
    August 27, 2020
    September 24, 2020
    October 29, 2020
    ** December 1, 2020 (November 26 – Thanksgiving)
    ** January 5, 2021 (December 21 – January 1 Winter Break)
    January 28, 2021
    February 25, 2021
    March 25, 2021
    April 29, 2021
    ** May 27, 2021 (Pending Graduation Schedules)


    Legislative
    Committee Meets:
     As Needed
    Committee Members: Nathan Warfel (Chair), Deanna Jones, Charles McKeller, and Donna Vann
    Cabinet Representative: 
    Dr. Connelly